The Wilson Arms

Property class: 3

Choose dates to view prices

Take advantage of free cooked-to-order breakfast, a bar, and a restaurant at The Wilson Arms. Stay connected with WiFi in public areas (surcharge).

Reviews

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful

Popular amenities

  • Bar
The current price is AED 491
AED 589 total
includes taxes & fees
25 Oct - 26 Oct

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 2 of 2 rooms

Standard Double Room, Ensuite

9.8 out of 10
Exceptional
(29 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Standard Twin Room, Ensuite

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful
(11 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Twin Beds

About the neighborhood

Whitby is home to The Wilson Arms. Whitby Museum and Captain Cook Memorial Museum are cultural highlights, and some of the area's landmarks include Whitby Abbey and Whalebone Arch. Whitby Leisure Centre and Museum of Victorian Science are also worth visiting. Kayaking and sailing offer great chances to get out on the surrounding water, or you can seek out an adventure with cycling and mountain biking nearby. Visit our Whitby travel guide
View more Inns in Whitby
Map
Beacon Way, Sneaton, Whitby, England, YO22 5HS

What's nearby

  • A vast open landscape with rolling hills and a cloudy sky.
    North York Moors National Park
    1 min walk - 0.0 km
  • A coastal town with a prominent church on a hill, houses along the shore, and a beach.
    Whitby Beach
    8 min drive - 6.5 km
  • A coastal town with historic buildings, a castle on a hill, and boats docked at the harbor.
    Whitby Harbour
    8 min drive - 7.1 km
  • A large, historic stone cathedral with multiple arches and towers, surrounded by grassy fields and a partly cloudy sky.
    Whitby Abbey
    9 min drive - 7.7 km
  • A coastal town with stone buildings, a café, and a view of the sea.
    Robin Hood's Bay Beach
    14 min drive - 13.3 km

Getting around

  • Ruswarp Station
    2 min drive
  • Durham (MME-Teesside Intl.)
    74 min drive

Restaurants

  • The Angel Hotel (Wetherspoon)
    7 min drive
  • Trenchers
    7 min drive
  • The Waiting Room
    6 min drive
  • The Endeavour
    7 min drive
  • Java
    7 min drive

About this property

The Wilson Arms

  • Inn near Whitby Harbour
  • Consider a stay at The Wilson Arms and take advantage of free cooked-to-order breakfast, a bar, and a restaurant. Stay connected with WiFi in public areas (surcharge).
  • You'll also enjoy the following perks during your stay:
    • Free self parking
    • Smoke-free premises and karaoke

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Is The Wilson Arms pet-friendly?

Yes, pets are allowed at this property. There's a fee of GBP 5.0 per pet, per night. Service animals are exempt from fees.

How much does it cost to stay at The Wilson Arms?

As of 24 October 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at The Wilson Arms on 25 October 2026 start from AED 491, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking?

Self parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at The Wilson Arms?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: 11:00 PM.

What time is check-out at The Wilson Arms?

Check-out is at 10:00 AM.

Where is The Wilson Arms located?

Situated in Whitby, this inn is within 3 mi (5 km) of North York Moors National Park, Pannett Park, and Whitby Harbour. Whitby Museum and Whitby Leisure Centre are also within 3 mi (5 km). Ruswarp Station is 28 minutes by foot.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

The Wilson Arms Reviews

9.2

Wonderful

9.4

Cleanliness

8.0

Location

9.4

Staff & service

9.0

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 450 out of 651 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 135 out of 651 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 44 out of 651 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 14 out of 651 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 8 out of 651 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Lovely B&B a short drive from Whitby. Room was spacious, clean and comfortable. The breakfast was perfect as well.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
An excellent place to stay it has been refurbished to a extremely high standard excellent meals friendly staff
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Lovely comfortable and clean place to stay and very well situated for exploring the Whitby area
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean and cosy,
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great hotel, lovely and clean Staff were fab! Breakfast was lovely
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great Stay and Dinner at the Wilson Arms - 10 minutes outside Whitby - easy access and great rooms with great bar and food. We had a Double - Room 3 - Ate dinner good selection choice and great beer and Gin Stay was easy and I apologies for setting the Fire Alarm off at 8am on Sunday morning... shower ... Steam. No issues - all good - very nice breakfast service was great. Price £120.00 for a double with Breakfast. Meal for two was £67.00 which included 2 x Rounds of Drinks - great value. Thanks for letting us stay - we will be back
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Lovely clean room, great price, location and breakfast.
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Parking is very good, room was very nice although the shower water pressure and control was not very good. Staff were attentive and always available.
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very clean, pleasant staff, good food
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Room was clean and inviting, bed super comfy and everything we could need for our short stay. Many breakfast options available - full English was top draw! Would definitely use again.
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Excellent rooms and fantastic breakfast.
Stayed 6 nights in Jun 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
The room was lovely clean and cosy with great views across towarrds Whitby and the Abbey. Food was delicious and the staff really friendly and helpful
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
What a great place for a stopover. High standard clean accomodation. Lovely full english breakfast. Fantastic staff.
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Excellent place to stay, clean, friendly and food was amazing, highly recommended it
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Fantastic food, very reasonably priced. Great room, very nicely furnished
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
I have stopped here a number of times now, and its always great. the staff are friendly, the rooms really good and clean. the evening meals and breakfast are excellent. A great place to stay.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Second time staying at the Wilson arms lovely clean comfortable room staff very friendly and the breakfast was amazing. We will definitely be staying again.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Friendly staff Good food
Stayed 1 night in May 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Comfortable room and good food.
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Lovely room, very clean. Good breakfast with choice of hot breakfast or cereal. Great location only 3 miles out of whitby, definitely a hidden gem, would definitely recommend
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Ideally located for visiting the locality, and a nice comfortable environment for a solo traveller.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2023
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Lovely room and comfortable beds. Dog friendly too.
Stayed 3 nights in May 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
This hotel is a gem. I would certainly recommend it. Lovely food and the staff were very friendly and welcoming. Wish we had stayed longer
Lovely lamb chops with fresh veg nicely presented
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
good staff and nice breakfast
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Beautiful clean comfortable room, lovely breakfast, nice location in the countryside but handy for Whitby
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2024