Hotel Royal Savoy

Property class: 3.5

Choose dates to view prices

Consider a stay at Hotel Royal Savoy and take advantage of a free breakfast buffet, a garden, and dry cleaning/laundry services. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi.

Popular amenities

  • Breakfast included
  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning
  • Business services
  • Laundry
  • Room service
The current price is AED 129
AED 136 total
includes taxes & fees
1 Sep - 2 Sep

Room options

Luxury Room, Mountain View

  • Mountain view
  • 20 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free WiFi

About the neighborhood

Nishat-Shalimar, a neighborhood in Srinagar, is home to Hotel Royal Savoy. Hari Parbat Fort and Sangin Darwaza are local landmarks, and some of the area's attractions include Indira Gandhi Tulip Garden and Tomb of Madin Sahib. Kherbawani Asthapan and Shalimar Bagh are also worth visiting. Visit our Srinagar travel guide
Map
behind Shalimar Garden, Shalimar, Srinagar, Jammu and Kashmir 190023, Srinagar, Jammu and Kashmir, 190023

What's nearby

  • A pavilion with a green roof and multiple fountains in a garden.
    Shalimar Bagh
    13 min walk - 1.2 km
  • A river with boats, a hotel, and a sign for Green Valley.
    Dal Lake
    3 min drive - 2.6 km
  • A stone wall with arched windows, a well-maintained garden with roses, and a mountainous backdrop.
    Mughal Gardens
    4 min drive - 4.8 km
  • A traditional boat with a pink canopy on a calm river, surrounded by lush greenery and distant mountains.
    Nigeen Lake
    9 min drive - 8.6 km
  • Nishat Bagh
    4 min drive - 4.8 km

Getting around

  • Kakapor Station
    31 min drive
  • Srinagar (SXR-Sheikh Ul Alam Intl.)
    64 min drive

Restaurants

  • Lhasa
    12 min drive
  • Le Delice
    12 min drive
  • BBQ tonight
    14 min drive
  • Dal View Cafe
    4 min drive
  • Gulab Sweets and Pure Vegetarian Restaurant
    13 min drive

About this property

Hotel Royal Savoy

  • Hotel located in Nishat-Shalimar
  • Take advantage of a free breakfast buffet, a garden, and dry cleaning/laundry services at Hotel Royal Savoy. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.
  • Other perks include:
    • Free bicycle rentals, a water dispenser, and a computer station
    • Smoke-free premises, a 24-hour front desk, and luggage storage
    • A living plant wall, a vegetable garden, and an elevator
  • Room features
  • All 120 rooms feature comforts such as 24-hour room service and premium bedding, as well as perks like laptop-friendly workspaces and air conditioning.
  • Other amenities include:
    • Heating and portable fans
    • Egyptian cotton sheets, memory foam beds, and free rollaway/extra beds
    • Bathrooms with rainfall showers and free toiletries
    • 45-inch LED TVs with satellite channels
    • Separate sitting areas, coffee/tea makers, and daily housekeeping

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • In-room WiFi speed: 100+ Mbps (good for 1–2 people or up to 6 devices)

Parking and transportation

  • No onsite parking available

Food and drink

  • Free buffet breakfast available daily 8:00 AM to 10:00 AM
  • Couples/private dining

Things to do

  • Free bicycle rentals

Family friendly

  • Free rollaway/extra bed
  • Laundry facilities
  • Soundproofed rooms

Conveniences

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Laundry facilities
  • Luggage storage
  • Water dispenser

Guest services

  • Dry cleaning/laundry service
  • Housekeeping (daily)

Business services

  • Computer station

Outdoors

  • Garden
  • Vegetable garden

Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • Bathroom emergency pull cord
  • Elevator (90 inch wide door)
  • Front entrance ramp
  • Handrails in stairways
  • Hardwood flooring in room
  • Height-adjustable showerhead
  • Magnifying mirror
  • Phone accessibility kit
  • Visual alarms in hallways
  • Wheelchair accessible (may have limitations)
  • Wheelchair-accessible lounge
  • Wheelchair-accessible path to elevator

More

  • At least 80% organic food
  • Living plant wall
  • Smoking not allowed

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Egyptian cotton sheets
  • Free rollaway/extra bed
  • Memory foam mattress

Bathroom

  • Free toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Private bathroom
  • Rainfall showerhead
  • Shampoo
  • Shower
  • Soap
  • Toilet paper
  • Toothbrush and toothpaste
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • 45-inch LED TV with satellite channels

Food and drink

  • 24-hour room service
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Minibar

More

  • Air conditioning
  • Desk
  • Desk chair
  • Heating
  • Iron/ironing board
  • Laptop workspace
  • Mobile key entry
  • Portable fan
  • Safe
  • Separate sitting area
  • Soundproofed rooms

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; Check-in end time: anytime
Minimum check-in age: 18

Check-out

Check-out before 11:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Staffed front desk

Pets

No pets or service animals allowed

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome
Free rollaway/extra beds
Cribs (infant beds) are not available

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card, or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts mobile payments and cash
Mobile payment options include: Google Pay

We should mention

No pets and no service animals are allowed at this property

Frequently asked questions

Is Hotel Royal Savoy pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much does it cost to stay at Hotel Royal Savoy?

As of 24 August 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Hotel Royal Savoy on 1 September 2026 start from AED 129, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking?

This property doesn't offer parking.

What time is check-in at Hotel Royal Savoy?

Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; Check-in end time: anytime.

What time is check-out at Hotel Royal Savoy?

Check-out is at 11:00 AM.

Where is Hotel Royal Savoy located?

Located in Nishat-Shalimar, this hotel is 0.9 mi (1.5 km) from Shalimar Bagh and within 3 mi (5 km) of Dal Lake and Mughal Gardens. Nishat Bagh is 2.2 mi (3.5 km) away.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.