The Admiral, Downtown Historic District

Property class: 4

Choose dates to view prices

Mobile Cruise Terminal and Arthur R. Outlaw Mobile Convention Center are located near The Admiral, Downtown Historic District, which provides a terrace, a coffee shop/cafe, and dry cleaning/laundry services. The on-site restaurant, The Living Room, offers dinner, light fare, and happy hour. Free in-room WiFi, with speed of 100+ Mbps (good for 1–2 people or up to 6 devices), is available to all guests, along with an outdoor entertainment area and a bar.
VIP Access

Reviews

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning
  • Gym
The current price is AED 435
AED 530 total
includes taxes & fees
1 Nov - 2 Nov

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 7 of 7 rooms

Two Double Room

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
(32 reviews)
  • 27 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Double Beds

King Room

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(90 reviews)
  • City view
  • 30 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed

Premier King Room

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(8 reviews)
  • 41 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed

Premier Two Double Room

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful
(9 reviews)
  • 32 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Double Beds

One Bedroom Suite

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(2 reviews)
  • 93 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed

Room, 1 King Bed, Accessible

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(2 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed

Room, 1 King Bed, Accessible

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(3 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed

You may also like

About the neighborhood

Located in Mobile Central Business District, a neighborhood in Mobile, The Admiral, Downtown Historic District is in the entertainment district and near the airport. Mobile Carnival Museum and History Museum of Mobile are cultural highlights, and travelers looking to shop may want to visit Spanish Fort Town Center and Westgate Plaza. Gulf Coast Exploreum and GulfQuest National Maritime Museum are also worth visiting. Visit our Mobile travel guide
Map
251 Government Street, Mobile, AL, 36602

What's nearby

  • A white building with columns and balconies.
    Church Street East Historic District
    2 min walk - 0.2 km
  • A cityscape with a prominent skyscraper, a river, and a highway interchange.
    Mobile Civic Center
    3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • Saenger Theatre Mobile
    2 min walk - 0.2 km
  • Mardi Gras Park
    3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • History Museum of Mobile
    5 min walk - 0.4 km

Getting around

  • Mobile, AL (BFM-Downtown Airport)
    7 min drive

Restaurants

  • Serda's Coffee Company
    7 min walk
  • Mo'bay Beignet Co.
    6 min walk
  • Knuckle Bones Elixir Company
    2 min walk
  • Loda Bier Garten
    3 min walk
  • Bob's Downtown Restaurant
    5 min walk

About this property

The Admiral, Downtown Historic District

  • Upscale hotel remodeled in 2024 and located near Mobile Bay
  • Near Mobile Cruise Terminal and Arthur R. Outlaw Mobile Convention Center, The Admiral, Downtown Historic District provides a terrace, a coffee shop/cafe, and dry cleaning/laundry services. The on-site restaurant, The Living Room, offers dinner, light fare, and happy hour. In addition to an outdoor entertainment area and a bar, guests can connect to free in-room WiFi, with speed of 100+ Mbps (good for 1–2 people or up to 6 devices).
  • You'll also find perks like:
    • An outdoor pool along with sun loungers
    • Continental breakfast (surcharge), valet parking (surcharge), and express check-out
    • A 24-hour front desk, a vending machine, and luggage storage
    • Smoke-free premises, ATM/banking services, and 6 meeting rooms
    • Guest reviews say great things about the helpful staff and location
  • Room features
  • All 156 rooms offer comforts such as premium bedding and laptop-compatible safes, in addition to perks like free WiFi and air conditioning. Guest reviews speak positively of the clean rooms at the property.
  • Other conveniences in all rooms include:
    • Bathrooms with designer toiletries and hair dryers
    • LCD TVs with premium channels
    • Refrigerators, coffee/tea makers, and heating

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Does The Admiral, Downtown Historic District have a pool?

Yes, this property has an outdoor pool.

How much does it cost to stay at The Admiral, Downtown Historic District?

As of 24 October 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at The Admiral, Downtown Historic District on 1 November 2026 start from AED 435, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Is The Admiral, Downtown Historic District pet-friendly?

Yes, this hotel allows pets with a maximum weight of up to 50 lbs per pet. There's a fee of USD 75 per accommodation, per stay. Service animals are exempt from fees.

How much is parking?

Valet parking is available for USD 25 per night.

What time is check-in at The Admiral, Downtown Historic District?

Check-in start time: 4:00 PM; Check-in end time: 3 AM. After-hours check-in is not available.

What time is check-out at The Admiral, Downtown Historic District?

Check-out is at 11 AM. Late check-out is available for a fee (subject to availability).

Where is The Admiral, Downtown Historic District located?

Located in Mobile Central Business District, this hotel is within a 10-minute walk of Mobile Bay and Mobile Cruise Terminal. Mobile Civic Center and Arthur R. Outlaw Mobile Convention Center are also within 15 minutes.

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

The Admiral, Downtown Historic District Reviews

9.4

Exceptional

9.8

Cleanliness

9.2

Amenities

9.6

Staff & service

9.6

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 1158 out of 1465 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 182 out of 1465 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 69 out of 1465 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 30 out of 1465 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 26 out of 1465 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great location to restaurants and venues. The staff from the valet to housekeeping was outstanding.
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great place and location
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Such a cool place and vibe. Very clean and well maintained. Super nice staff. Will definitely stay again!!!
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very comfortable stay. The atmosphere was great.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great location.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean room / friendly staff
Stayed 4 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The staff at the front desk and the valet were very professional, friendly and helpful. The cleaning people were too. We enjoyed our stay at the Admiral!
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Excellent stay! Enjoyed all three restaurants at The Admiral, and being in downtown Mobile.
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The admiral is a fabulous hotel with great views, wonderful furniture, beautiful bar and restaurant and lovely little pool.
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The Living Room Lounge was amazing. Great cocktails. The staff at the hotel were super nice and helpful. The hotel is in walking distance of many places.
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
My room was very clean and housekeeping is wonderful. Angel is the living room is so wonderful and helpful her name fits her perfectly
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Such an amazing location, lovely amenities, stellar staff, and comfy beds! Wouldn’t stay anywhere else in town - so much history surrounding the place, too!!! 10/10 and looking forward to visiting again!
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very nice place! Just lacking more TVs for watching football with others downstairs. 1 to 2 blocks away from shops & sports bars on Dauphine St. The beautiful Basilica & parks with large running fountains are walking distance also.
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
We were very satisfied with our room. Very clean and the staff were friendly and very polite.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The valet was great as well as the front desk staff, this is our second year staying here on our way to Florida and it’s always great!
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The room was great. The staff was very friendly and helpful. Location was perfect for walking around. Enjoyed happy hour.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The art was spectacular. Friendly staff and clean rooms.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Loved the property. My room was spacious and clean and I also loved the happy hour at the bar. Lol
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Such a comfortable perfectly placed hotel - will definitely not be my last stay there
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Bar and staff were great
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Excellent location with wonderful customer service and very pet friendly. I would stay again anytime.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The staff was very friendly.
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
What a great, historic hotel in downtown Mobile. I really enjoyed my stay. The staff was warm and welcoming, the room was clean, and the bed was comfortable. The location is great for wandering around downtown. I would go back here in a heartbeat
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great people, clean rooms everything perfect i will stay there every time I'm in town
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Beautiful hotel & the food at Le Moyne was AMAZING. I highly recommend this hotel if visiting Mobile.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026