Sakaodeuan Hotel

Property class: 3

Choose dates to view prices

Sakaodeuan Hotel provides dry cleaning/laundry services and more. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

8.0 out of 10
Very good

Popular amenities

  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning
  • Breakfast available
  • Laundry
  • Housekeeping
  • 24/7 front desk

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 5 of 5 rooms

Deluxe Twin Room

  • 20 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Queen Beds

Superior Double Room

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(1 review)
  • 20 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Deluxe Double Room

  • 20 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Family Room

  • 20 sq m
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Double Beds

Suite Family Room

  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed and 1 Twin Bed

About the neighborhood

Old Quarter, a neighborhood in Luang Prabang, is home to Sakaodeuan Hotel. Wat Mai and Royal Palace Museum are local landmarks, and travelers looking to shop may want to visit Morning Market and Night Market. Visit our Luang Prabang travel guide
Map
Ban Pakham, Luang Prabang, Luang Prabang

What's nearby

  • A temple with a golden roof and white walls, surrounded by palm trees and a clear blue sky.
    Royal Palace Museum
    2 min walk - 0.2 km
  • A sunset over a lake with mountains in the background and a town in the foreground.
    Phousi Hill
    8 min walk - 0.6 km
  • Morning Market
    1 min walk - 0.1 km
  • Wat Mai
    2 min walk - 0.2 km
  • Night Market
    7 min walk - 0.6 km

Getting around

  • Luang Prabang (LPQ-Luang Prabang Intl.)
    12 min drive

Restaurants

  • Night Market Street Food
    3 min walk
  • Street Food Vegetarian Buffet
    3 min walk
  • Aysha Roti Stand
    3 min walk
  • PRACHANIYOM Coffee Shop
    4 min walk
  • The Coffee Club Cafe Bar Restaurant
    4 min walk

About this property

Sakaodeuan Hotel

  • Hotel located in Old Quarter
  • Sakaodeuan Hotel provides dry cleaning/laundry services and more. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi.
  • You'll also find perks like:
    • English breakfast (surcharge), free bicycle rentals, and a roundtrip airport shuttle (surcharge)
    • A 24-hour front desk, a front-desk safe, and luggage storage
  • Room features
  • All guestrooms at Sakaodeuan Hotel offer comforts such as air conditioning, as well as amenities like free WiFi and safes.
  • More amenities include:
    • Bathrooms with rainfall showers and free toiletries
    • Flat-screen TVs with cable channels
    • Refrigerators, electric kettles, and daily housekeeping

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Is Sakaodeuan Hotel pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking?

This hotel doesn't offer parking.

What time is check-in at Sakaodeuan Hotel?

Check-in start time: 1 PM; Check-in end time: 10 PM.

What time is check-out at Sakaodeuan Hotel?

Check-out is at 11:30 AM.

Does Sakaodeuan Hotel provide a shuttle to the airport?

Yes, there's an airport shuttle.

Where is Sakaodeuan Hotel located?

Located in Old Quarter, this hotel is steps from Morning Market, Mekong, and Wat Mai. Royal Palace Museum and Wat Pa Huak are just steps away.

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Sakaodeuan Hotel Reviews

8.0

Very Good

8.2

Cleanliness

7.4

Location

8.0

Staff & service

8.0

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 6 out of 14 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 5 out of 14 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 1 out of 14 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 14 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 2 out of 14 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

The best price in LPB

I love this hotel. Every time I come I love the service and the kindness of the staff. The hotel location is just perfect and the rooms are OK for the price.
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Cheap, confortable and centric

My second time here and I can't complain at all. Neart to everything and just at the beginning of the day market. Comfortable rooms and excellent service from the staff. Definitely the only place I will stay every time I visit LPB.
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2024
Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Disliked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The property does not exist. We were looking for it, there's a new hotel in its place under a different name that does not work with expedia. We were left hanging without a hotel.
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2024
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

ที่พักสะดวก staffดูแลดีมาก มีพักซ้ำครั้งหน้าแน่นอน

ที่ตั้งโรงแรมสะดวกมาก อยู่ในส่วนหนึ่งของตลาดเช้า อยู่เส้นถัดจากตลาดมืด เดินไปพิพิธภัณฑ์แห่งชาติ และขึ้นพระธาตุพูสีได้ง่ายมาก ใส่บาตรตอนเช้าได้สบายๆ staff สุภาพ เป็นมิตร ดูแลดีมาก ช่วยเหลือทุกอย่าง เหมือนมาพักบ้านญาติ ห้องพักสะอาด เรียบร้อย ห้องพักกมายเลข 5 เห็นพระธาตุพูสีชัดเจน มาครั้งหน้าจะเลือกพักที่นี่ยาวตลอดทริปแน่นอน
ไหว้พระธาตุพูสีก่อนเข้านอนได้ง่ายๆ
ตลาดเช้าหน้าที่พัก
Stayed 3 nights in Dec 2023
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
Disliked: Staff & service
La chambre était propre et agréable. Mais il y a un problème au niveau de l'accueil. Nous avons été accueillies par une très jeune fille et c'est la seule personne, en dehors de la dame chargée des petits déjeuners et du ménage, que nous avons vu à l'accueil jusqu'au matin du départ et elle partait tôt au collège. Notre réservation semblait ne pas avoir été notée, heureusement une chambre était disponible Contrairement à son nom il s'agit en fait d'une guesthouse
Stayed 4 nights in Mar 2023
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
โรงแรมทำเลดีใกล้สถานที่ท่องเที่ยวเดินทางสะดวกใกล้ตลาดหาของกินง่าย
Stayed 2 nights in Jan 2019
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

추천합니다

아주 깨끗하고 아침시장 탁발 야시장 국립박물관 모두 다 도보로 이동 가능한 곳에 있어요! 관리를 너무 깨끗하게 하고 친절해요!!
Stayed 2 nights in Dec 2018
Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Disliked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

PEDADELO DEPRIMENTE

Horrível!!! Assim que chegamos fomos procurar outro lugar para ficar e só conseguimos pro dia seguinte, pesadelo absoluto. Chamar as instalações de hotel é um absurdo, é uma pousada deprimente. O quarto é sujo, com cheiro de mofo, com móveis velhos, arranhados, lascados. O banheiro é sujo, a janela não fecha completamente e o batente estava imundo. A roupa de cama estava suja. As toalhas tinham aspecto de sujas e acabei me secando com uma camisa do meu namorado. Você tem que tirar o sapato para entrar, o que não seria problema se o lugar fosse limpo. O mercado da manhã fica em frente, então espere barulho de madrugada. O esforço em agradar do responsável nem de longe supera o estado de penúria do estabelecimento.
Stayed 2 nights in Dec 2018
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
진짜 좋습니다. 다시 묵고 싶은 곳입니다 . 가족끼리 하는 호텔이라 가족적이고 아침은 주문해서 먹는 방식인데 좋습니다... 별세개 호텔인데 내별은 5개 최고
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2018
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2024
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Stayed 3 nights in Nov 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2020
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2019
Verified review

8/10 Good

Stayed 6 nights in Nov 2018