Schwarzwaldhotel Gengenbach

Property class: 4

Choose dates to view prices

Located close to Gengenbach Town Hall and Wild Distillery & Winery, Schwarzwaldhotel Gengenbach provides a terrace, dry cleaning/laundry services, and a bar. Indulge in a body treatment, a massage, and a facial at the onsite spa. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi, and guests can find other amenities such as a gym and a business center.

Reviews

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Spa
  • Pet friendly
  • Parking included
  • Free WiFi
The current price is AED 510
AED 571 total
includes taxes & fees
27 Sep - 28 Sep

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 4 of 4 rooms

Double Room

8.6 out of 10
Excellent
(10 reviews)
  • Sleeps 3
  • 2 Twin Beds
  • Free WiFi

Single Room

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(2 reviews)
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Twin Bed
  • Free WiFi

Comfort Double Room

8.6 out of 10
Excellent
(4 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 2 Twin Beds
  • Free WiFi

Comfort Single Room

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(1 review)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Twin Bed
  • Free WiFi

About the neighborhood

Gengenbach is home to Schwarzwaldhotel Gengenbach. Black Forest Costume Museum and Black Forest Open Air Museum are cultural highlights, and some of the area's activities can be experienced at Wild Distillery & Winery and Schloss Staufenberg. Gengenbach Town Hall and Hohengeroldseck Castle are two other places to visit that come recommended. Take an opportunity to explore the area for outdoor excitement like hiking/biking trails. Visit our Gengenbach travel guide
Map
In der Börsiglache 4, Gengenbach, BW, 77723

What's nearby

  • A building with a large clock, wooden balconies, and decorative murals.
    Central-North Black Forest Nature Park
    1 min walk - 0.0 km
  • Gengenbacher Winzer eG
    2 min walk - 0.2 km
  • Gengenbach Town Hall
    9 min walk - 0.8 km
  • Stadtkirche St. Marien
    11 min walk - 0.9 km
  • Wild Distillery & Winery
    2 min drive - 2.1 km

Getting around

  • Gengenbach Station
    9 min walk
  • Strasbourg (SXB-Strasbourg Intl.)
    37 min drive

Restaurants

  • MARKT Scheune
    4 min drive
  • Drehers Kaffeehaus Gengenbach
    10 min walk
  • Waldgaststätte Ponyhof
    5 min drive
  • Gasthaus Zum Turm
    8 min walk
  • Cuore di Puglia
    8 min walk

About this property

Schwarzwaldhotel Gengenbach

  • Upscale hotel near Gengenbach Town Hall
  • Located close to Wild Distillery & Winery, Schwarzwaldhotel Gengenbach provides a terrace, dry cleaning/laundry services, and a bar. Treat yourself to a body treatment, a massage, or a facial at the onsite spa. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi, and guests can find other amenities such as a gym and a business center.
  • Additional perks include:
    • An indoor pool
    • Free self parking
    • Buffet breakfast (surcharge), bike rentals, and 4 meeting rooms
    • A computer station, tour/ticket assistance, and smoke-free premises
  • Room features
  • All 59 rooms feature comforts such as pillow menus and air conditioning, as well as thoughtful touches like free WiFi and separate sitting areas.
  • Extra conveniences in all rooms include:
    • Tubs or showers, hair dryers, and shampoo
    • Separate sitting areas, electric kettles, and heating

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi and wired internet
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transportation

  • Free self parking on site
  • Limited onsite self parking

Food and drink

  • Daily buffet breakfast available 6:30 AM to 10:00 AM for a fee: EUR 13 for adults and EUR 6.50 for children
  • A bar/lounge
  • A restaurant

Things to do

  • Bicycle rentals
  • Full-service spa
  • Gym
  • Indoor pool
  • Sauna
  • Steam room

Family friendly

  • Indoor pool

Conveniences

  • Free newspapers in lobby
  • Luggage storage
  • Safe at front desk

Guest services

  • Dry cleaning/laundry service
  • Housekeeping (daily)
  • Tour and ticket assistance

Business services

  • 4 meeting rooms
  • Business center
  • Computer station

Outdoors

  • Terrace

Full-service spa

  • Body scrubs
  • Facials
  • Massage

Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • Elevator (47 inch wide door)
  • Stair-free path to entrance
  • Well-lit path to entrance

More

  • Banquet hall
  • Smoking not allowed

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Bedsheets provided
  • Blackout drapes
  • Pillow menu

Bathroom

  • Bathtub or shower
  • Hair dryer
  • Shampoo
  • Soap
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • Flat-screen TV

Food and drink

  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Electric kettle
  • Free bottled water
  • Limited room service
  • Minibar

More

  • Air conditioning
  • Desk
  • Heating
  • Iron/ironing board on request
  • Phone
  • Safe
  • Separate sitting area

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: anytime
Early check-in subject to availability
Early check-in is available for a fee
Contactless check-in available
Minimum check-in age: 18

Check-out

Check-out before 11:00 AM
Contactless check-out available

Special check-in instructions

The front desk is open Monday - Friday (8:00 AM - 5:00 PM)
Guests must contact the property in advance for check-in instructions and lockbox information; front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
To make arrangements for check-in please contact the property at least 24 hours before arrival using the information on the booking confirmation
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Staffed front desk, lockbox

Pets

Pets allowed for an extra charge of EUR 18 per pet, per day
Service animals are welcome, and are exempt from fees
Welcoming dogs only
1 total pets
Specific rooms only; pet-friendly rooms can be requested by contacting the property at the number on the booking confirmation

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome
Children up to the age of 5 years can stay for free if using existing beds when occupying the parent or guardian's room
Cribs (infant beds) are available for EUR 11.0 per day

Property payment types

Important information

Fees

You'll be asked to pay the following charges at the property. Fees may include applicable taxes:

  • A tax is imposed by the city: EUR 3.00 per person, per night for adults; EUR 1.00 per night for guests aged 6-15 years old. This tax does not apply to children under 6 years of age.

We have included all charges provided to us by the property.

Optional extras

  • Fee for buffet breakfast: approximately EUR 13 for adults and EUR 6.5 for children
  • Pet fee: EUR 18 per pet, per day
  • Service animals are exempt from fees
  • Early check-in is available for a fee (subject to availability)
  • Crib (infant bed) fee: EUR 11.0 per day

The above list may not be comprehensive. Fees and deposits may not include tax and are subject to change.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card, or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
Guests must contact this property in advance to reserve cribs/infant beds and rollaway/extra beds
This property accepts credit cards; cash is not accepted
Cashless transactions are available
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher

We should mention

Pool access available from 6:30 AM to 10:00 PM
Reservations are required for massage services and spa treatments; reservations can be made by contacting the property prior to arrival, using the contact information on the booking confirmation
Only registered guests are allowed in the guestrooms

Property class

Hotelstars Union assigns an official star rating for properties in Germany. This property is rated 4 stars.

Frequently asked questions

Does Schwarzwaldhotel Gengenbach have a pool?

Yes, this property has an indoor pool. Pool access is from 6:30 AM–10:00 PM.

How much does it cost to stay at Schwarzwaldhotel Gengenbach?

As of 27 August 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Schwarzwaldhotel Gengenbach on 27 September 2026 start from AED 510, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Is Schwarzwaldhotel Gengenbach pet-friendly?

Yes, Schwarzwaldhotel Gengenbach allows dogs (limit 1 total). There's a fee of EUR 18 per pet, per day. Service animals are exempt from fees.

How much is parking?

Self parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Schwarzwaldhotel Gengenbach?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: anytime. A fee applies for early check-in (subject to availability).

What time is check-out at Schwarzwaldhotel Gengenbach?

Check-out is at 11:00 AM. Late check-out is available for a fee.

Where is Schwarzwaldhotel Gengenbach located?

Situated in Gengenbach, this spa hotel is within 1 mi (2 km) of Gengenbach Town Hall and Wild Distillery & Winery. Hohengeroldseck Castle and Besucherbergwerk Segen Gottes are also within 12 mi (20 km). Gengenbach Station is 9 minutes by foot.

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.