Cromarty View Guest House

Property class: 3

Choose dates to view prices

Cromarty View Guest House provides a garden and more. Guests can connect to free WiFi in public areas.

Reviews

8.8 out of 10
Excellent

Popular amenities

  • Breakfast available
  • Housekeeping

Room options

Basic Double Room, 1 Double Bed, Non Smoking

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(2 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Basic Single Room, 1 Twin Bed

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Twin Bed

Basic Double Room Single Use

  • Garden view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Double Bed

Basic Single Room

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Twin Bed

About the neighborhood

Dingwall is home to Cromarty View Guest House. Dingwall Museum and Strathpeffer Pump Room are cultural highlights, and some of the area's attractions include Dingwall Leisure Centre and Campbells of Beauly. Wildwoodz Paintball and Lasertag Park and Invergordon Arts Centre are also worth visiting. Visit our Dingwall travel guide
View more Guest Houses in Dingwall
Map
Craig Road, Dingwall, Scotland, IV15 9LF

What's nearby

  • A historic castle on a hill with a river in the foreground.
    Inverness Castle
    26 min drive - 29.5 km
  • A historic castle on a grassy hill overlooking a large body of water.
    Loch Ness
    34 min drive - 41.0 km
  • Dingwall Leisure Centre
    6 min walk - 0.5 km
  • Dingwall Museum
    13 min walk - 1.2 km
  • Tulloch Castle
    16 min walk - 1.4 km

Getting around

  • Dingwall Station
    15 min walk
  • Inverness (INV)
    33 min drive

Restaurants

  • Miss Ying Thai
    10 min walk
  • Khan Tandoori
    11 min drive
  • Matildas Restaurant
    15 min drive
  • Highland Farm Cafe
    4 min drive
  • Chilli Masala
    12 min walk

About this property

Cromarty View Guest House

  • Property highlights
  • Cromarty View Guest House provides a garden and more. Guests can connect to free WiFi in public areas.
  • You'll also enjoy the following perks during your stay:
  • Full breakfast (surcharge) and smoke-free premises
  • Room features
  • All guestrooms are individually furnished, and have amenities such as sound-insulated walls.
  • Other conveniences in all rooms include:
    • Showers, free toiletries, and hair dryers
    • Electric kettles, heating, and daily housekeeping

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Is Cromarty View Guest House pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking?

Limited spots are available.

What time is check-in at Cromarty View Guest House?

Check-in start time: 4:00 PM; Check-in end time: 8:00 PM. After-hours check-in is not available.

What time is check-out at Cromarty View Guest House?

Check-out is at 10:00 AM.

Where is Cromarty View Guest House located?

Situated in Dingwall, this guesthouse is within a 15-minute walk of Dingwall Leisure Centre, Dingwall Museum, and Tulloch Castle. Blackmuir Wood and Eagle Stone are also within 6 mi (10 km). Dingwall Station is 15 minutes by foot.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Cromarty View Guest House Reviews

8.8

Excellent

9.8

Cleanliness

8.8

Location

9.0

Staff & service

9.8

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 16 out of 26 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 7 out of 26 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 1 out of 26 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 26 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 2 out of 26 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Very comfortable and quiet. Would stay again.
Stayed 4 nights in May 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Very nice rooms and service. Friendly hosts and off-street parking. Recommended. :-)
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Convenient for the town we visited ! Convenient for what we wanted to do in the place we visited.
Stayed 4 nights in Aug 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Good welcoming and the room services are excellent. Will visit again in future if we come across this way for a trip. Thanks scott !
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Our host Scott was very friendly and accommodating. We had a delicious cooked breakfast for an extra cost.
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Had nice stay, would stay again if in that area.
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Pleasantly surprised by how good this is for the price!
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Cycle for Ukraine rest

Fantastic stay, facilities first class and food and staff excellent. I would most definitely stay again. Faultless 😁😁😁😁😁
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Homely
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2024
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Disliked: Staff & service
Like the utilities and refreshments. It would be great if the guest house could consider late check in on an exceptional basis eg running late due to ferry schedule
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2019
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The bed had a stuffy smell
Stayed 4 nights in Jun 2024
Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Disliked: Staff & service
We had two double rooms booked and as the fact that the property do not accept children was not very visible, we have missed it. The very moment we entered the property, before any greeting, we have been informed that we cannot stay there with the 2 years old we had with us. We asked for permission to use a toilet (as we still had the booking which was already paid for, but they said we couldn't). Could have chosen to use at least one of the two rooms, but due to the attitude of the people at Cromarty View we chose not to, Can't say anything about the property which - on the outside - looks good, but I would strongly recommend anyone to avoid having anything to do with the people in charge (both the reception people and an individual who recommended himself as the owner). Very bad experience and not saying that just because of the money which we have paid for nothing.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2020
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
From the welcome at the front door on arrival, everything about my stay made me feel right at home. The property is 5-10 mins from the centre, so nice and quiet. The room had everything you could possibly need including hot chocolate! Very clean, warm and welcoming, i highly recommend it.
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2019
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Fan Danny dozie

Very clean, comfortable, they bent over backwards for you, in the room there was abundance of tea, coffee, biscuits, crisps, it was amazing.
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2019
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Lovely room, comfortable bed and linen. Modern bathroom and big tv. Nice assortment of tea and cookies given. Good location for walking into town
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2019
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Perfect stay

A warm welcome. Beautiful room with little extras to make our very pleasant
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2019
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
Netter Host bei tollem frisch zubereiteten Frühstück was das Herz begehrt! Als Durchgangsschlafplatz prima. Kleiner Abzug für den Ort, da außer 1 Pommesbude kaum vorhanden.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2019
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Cromarty View !! Excellent place to stay

We had such a lovely stay t this place !! The room was everything you could ask for !! Every comfort provided !! The host was very friendly with nothing to hard to ask for !! Amazing range of goodies in room for us to use if we wanted !! The location was very good too, Easy parking !! Breakfast was amazing, great variety beautifully presented. They also had a big comfy lounge to chill out in if needed !! Great tourist information brochures available. What more can I say other than we would definitely and are happy to recommend this place !!
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2019
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Cromarty guest house

Very beautiful house. Very clean, friendly people, most comfortable bed I have sleeped in, one of the best b&b I have stayed in. Would be the first place I would look at staying if I went to Scotland again.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2019
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Great place to stay. Awesome hosts, happy to chat and give suggestions for travel and making sure we had everything we needed.
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2019
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Stayed 1 night in Jul 2024
Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Stayed 1 night in Dec 2020
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2020
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2019
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2019