Sackmann Wanderhotel

Property class: 3

Choose dates to view prices

At Sackmann Wanderhotel, you can look forward to a terrace, a garden, and 2 restaurants. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

8.8 out of 10
Excellent

Popular amenities

  • Pet friendly
  • Parking included
  • Free WiFi
  • Restaurant
  • Business services
The current price is AED 400
AED 456 total
includes taxes & fees
30 Aug - 31 Aug

Room options

Standard Double Room

  • 24 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free WiFi

Superior Double Room, Balcony

  • 30 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free WiFi

Standard Double Room, Balcony

  • 36 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free WiFi

Superior Double Room

  • 30 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free WiFi

Double room with four-poster bed

  • 36 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free WiFi

Single Room

  • 24 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free WiFi

DOUBLE WITH BALCONY

  • Sleeps 4
  • Free WiFi

DOUBLE DELUXE

  • Sleeps 4
  • Free WiFi

DOUBLE DELUXE QUEEN BED

  • Sleeps 4
  • Free WiFi

About the neighborhood

Baiersbronn is home to Sackmann Wanderhotel. Schwarzenberg Church and Klosterreichenbach Church are local landmarks, and some of the area's activities can be experienced at Mehliskopf and Hirschkopflifte Lift 2. Riesenrutschbahn Poppeltal and Sommerrodelbahn Mehliskopf are also worth visiting. Take an opportunity to explore the area for outdoor excitement like mountain biking. Visit our Baiersbronn travel guide
Map
Murgtalstraße 604, Baiersbronn, 72270

What's nearby

  • A building with a large clock, wooden balconies, and decorative murals.
    Central-North Black Forest Nature Park
    1 min walk - 0.0 km
  • An opulent interior with ornate gold detailing, chandeliers, and a red carpeted floor.
    Casino Baden-Baden
    56 min drive - 36.9 km
  • An indoor swimming pool with arched ceilings and marble walls.
    Caracalla Spa
    57 min drive - 37.0 km
  • Schwarzenberg Church
    9 min walk - 0.8 km
  • Black Forest National Park
    17 min drive - 11.6 km

Getting around

  • Schwarzenberg S-Bahn
    2 min walk
  • Schönmünzach Station
    19 min walk
  • Karlsruhe Baden-Baden (FKB-Baden Airpark)
    47 min drive

Restaurants

  • Seeheiner
    17 min drive
  • Dorfstuben Bareiss
    21 min drive
  • 3-Sterne-Restaurant Bareiss
    21 min drive
  • Erle
    9 min drive
  • Café Henriette
    12 min drive

About this property

Sackmann Wanderhotel

  • Property highlights
  • A terrace, a garden, and 2 restaurants are just a few of the amenities provided at Sackmann Wanderhotel. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi.
  • You'll also enjoy the following perks during your stay:
    • Free self parking
    • Buffet breakfast (surcharge), a front-desk safe, and tour/ticket assistance
    • Smoke-free premises, 1 meeting room, and an elevator
  • Room features
  • All guestrooms at Sackmann Wanderhotel offer amenities such as free WiFi.
  • Other conveniences in all rooms include:
    • Bathrooms with tubs or showers and hair dryers
    • 32-inch flat-screen TVs with cable channels
    • Heating and daily housekeeping

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transportation

  • Free self parking on site

Food and drink

  • Daily buffet breakfast available 8:00 AM to 11:00 AM for a fee: EUR 36 per person
  • 2 restaurants

Restaurants on site

  • Panorama-Hütte
  • Tannenzäpfle

Things to do

  • Hiking/biking trails

Conveniences

  • Limited-hour front desk
  • Safe at front desk

Guest services

  • Housekeeping (daily)
  • Multilingual staff
  • Tour and ticket assistance

Business services

  • Meeting room

Outdoors

  • Garden
  • Terrace

Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • Elevator
  • Well-lit path to entrance

More

  • Smoking not allowed

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Bedsheets provided
  • Blackout drapes

Bathroom

  • Bathtub or shower
  • Hair dryer
  • Private bathroom
  • Soap
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • 32-inch flat-screen TV with cable channels

More

  • Connecting rooms available
  • Heating

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: 11:00 PM
Minimum check-in age: 18

Check-out

Check-out before 11 AM

Special check-in instructions

The front desk is open daily from 7:00 AM - 11:00 PM
Guests must contact the property in advance for check-in instructions; front desk staffed during limited hours
This property doesn't offer after-hours check-in
To make arrangements for check-in please contact the property at least 72 hours before arrival using the information on the booking confirmation
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Front desk (limited hours)

Pets

Pets allowed for an extra charge of EUR 25 per pet, per night
Service animals are welcome, and are exempt from fees
Welcoming dogs and cats only

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome
2 children, up to the age of 5 years, can stay for free if using existing beds when occupying the parent or guardian's room
Rollaway/extra beds are available for EUR 90.0 per night

Property payment types

Important information

Fees

You'll be asked to pay the following charges at the property. Fees may include applicable taxes:

  • A tax is imposed by the city: EUR 3.30 per person, per night. This tax does not apply to children under 18 years of age.

We have included all charges provided to us by the property.

Optional extras

  • Fee for buffet breakfast: approximately EUR 36 per person
  • Pet fee: EUR 25 per pet, per night
  • Service animals are exempt from fees
  • Rollaway bed fee: EUR 90.0 per night

The above list may not be comprehensive. Fees and deposits may not include tax and are subject to change.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card, or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards and cash
Cashless transactions are available
Safety features at this property include a carbon monoxide detector, a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector, a security system, and a first aid kit
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios, terraces which may not be suitable for children; if you have concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm they can accommodate you in a suitable room
Please note that cultural norms and guest policies may differ by country and by property; the policies listed are provided by the property

We should mention

The property has connecting/adjoining rooms, which are subject to availability and can be requested by contacting the property using the number on the booking confirmation

Frequently asked questions

Is Sackmann Wanderhotel pet-friendly?

Yes, cats and dogs are allowed at this property. There's a fee of EUR 25 per pet, per night. Service animals are exempt from fees.

How much does it cost to stay at Sackmann Wanderhotel?

As of 29 August 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Sackmann Wanderhotel on 30 August 2026 start from AED 400, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking?

Self parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Sackmann Wanderhotel?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: 11:00 PM. After-hours check-in is not available.

What time is check-out at Sackmann Wanderhotel?

Check-out is at 11 AM.

Where is Sackmann Wanderhotel located?

Situated in Baiersbronn, this hotel is within a 10-minute walk of Central-North Black Forest Nature Park and Schwarzenberg Church. Black Forest National Park and Klosterreichenbach Church are also within 6 mi (10 km). Schwarzenberg S-Bahn is only a 2-minute walk and Schönmünzach Station is 19 minutes.

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.