Hera Addis Hotel

Property class: 3

Choose dates to view prices

Take advantage of a free breakfast buffet, a terrace, and a garden at Hera Addis Hotel. The on-site restaurant offers breakfast, lunch, and dinner. In addition to dry cleaning/laundry services and a bar, guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

6.8 out of 10

Popular amenities

  • Breakfast included
  • Parking included
  • Free WiFi
  • Restaurant
  • Air conditioning
  • Business services
The current price is AED 125
AED 153 total
includes taxes & fees
26 Aug - 27 Aug

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 4 of 4 rooms

Deluxe Suite, 1 King Bed, Non Smoking, City View

  • City view
  • 35 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free WiFi

Economy Double Room, Multiple Beds, Non Smoking, City View

  • City view
  • 27 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Large Twin Beds
  • Free WiFi

Standard Double Room, 1 Bedroom, Non Smoking, City View

  • City view
  • 21 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free WiFi

Junior Studio, 1 Twin Bed, Non Smoking, City View

  • City view
  • 13 sq m
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Twin Bed
  • Free WiFi

You may also like

About the neighborhood

Kirkos, a neighborhood in Addis Ababa, is home to Hera Addis Hotel. Addis Ababa National Archives and Library and Zoma Museum are cultural highlights, and travelers looking to shop may want to visit Addis Merkato and Selam City Mall. Visit our Addis Ababa travel guide
Map
Addis Ababa, Addis Ababa

What's nearby

  • A cityscape with a prominent circular building surrounded by modern high-rises, roads, and green spaces.
    African Union Headquarters
    3 min drive - 2.7 km
  • International Evangelical Church IEC and Evangelical Theological College
    3 min drive - 2.7 km
  • Lion of Judah Monument
    4 min drive - 3.3 km
  • Addis Ababa Stadium
    4 min drive - 3.3 km
  • Meskel Square
    4 min drive - 3.4 km

Getting around

  • Bole Intl. Airport (ADD)
    24 min drive

Restaurants

  • Sakura
    4 min drive
  • Sishu
    19 min walk
  • High Altitude Kitchen
    2 min drive
  • Marcus Addis Restaurant & Sky Bar
    4 min drive
  • Momma Mia
    3 min drive

About this property

Hera Addis Hotel

  • Hotel located in Kirkos
  • Consider a stay at Hera Addis Hotel and take advantage of a free breakfast buffet, a terrace, and a garden. The on-site restaurant offers breakfast, lunch, and dinner. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi, and guests can find other amenities such as dry cleaning/laundry services and a bar.
  • You'll also enjoy the following perks during your stay:
    • Free self parking and valet parking
    • Meeting rooms, a banquet hall, and luggage storage
    • Tour/ticket assistance, a 24-hour front desk, and concierge services
  • Room features
  • All guestrooms at Hera Addis Hotel boast perks such as 24-hour room service and air conditioning, in addition to amenities like free WiFi and safes.
  • More conveniences in all rooms include:
    • Bathrooms with showers and free toiletries
    • LCD TVs with satellite channels
    • Balconies, refrigerators, and electric kettles

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transportation

  • Free self parking on site
  • Free valet parking on site

Food and drink

  • Free buffet breakfast available daily 7:00 AM to 10:00 AM
  • A bar/lounge
  • A restaurant

Family friendly

  • In-room refrigerator
  • Laundry facilities

Conveniences

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Laundry facilities
  • Luggage storage
  • Safe at front desk

Guest services

  • Concierge services
  • Dry cleaning/laundry service
  • Housekeeping (daily)
  • Tour and ticket assistance

Business services

  • Conference center
  • Meeting rooms

Outdoors

  • Garden
  • Terrace

Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • Grab bar near toilet
  • Low-height counter and sink
  • Raised toilet seat
  • Wheelchair accessibility

More

  • 1 building
  • 5 floors
  • Banquet hall
  • Designated smoking areas

Room amenities

Bathroom

  • Bathrobes
  • Free toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Private bathroom
  • Shower
  • Slippers
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • LCD TV with satellite channels

Food and drink

  • 24-hour room service
  • Electric kettle
  • Free bottled water
  • Minibar
  • Refrigerator

More

  • Air conditioning (climate-controlled)
  • Desk
  • Iron/ironing board on request
  • Phone
  • Safe

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 2 PM
Minimum check-in age: 18

Check-out

Check-out before noon

Special check-in instructions

Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Staffed front desk

Pets

Pets not allowed

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome

Property payment types

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios, terraces which may not be suitable for children; if you have concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm they can accommodate you in a suitable room

Frequently asked questions

Is Hera Addis Hotel pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much does it cost to stay at Hera Addis Hotel?

As of 24 August 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Hera Addis Hotel on 26 August 2026 start from AED 125, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking?

Self parking and valet parking are free at this property.

What time is check-in at Hera Addis Hotel?

Check-in begins at 2 PM.

What time is check-out at Hera Addis Hotel?

Check-out is at noon.

Where is Hera Addis Hotel located?

Located in Kirkos, this hotel is within 2 mi (3 km) of African Union Headquarters, International Evangelical Church IEC and Evangelical Theological College, and Lion of Judah Monument. Meskel Square and Addis Ababa Stadium are also within 3 mi (5 km).

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.